Privacy Statement

The protection of your personal data is particularly important to us. We will therefore process your data exclusively in accordance with legal provisions (DSG [Austrian data protection act], GDPR, TKG [Austrian telecommunications act] 2003). The present data privacy information sets out the main aspects of data processing in relation to our website.

Controller:
TPA Steuerberatung GmbH
Wiedner Guertel 13
1100 Vienna

T: +43 (1) 58835-0
M: service@tpa-group.at / datenschutz@tpa-group.at
W: www.tpa-group.at

I. WHICH DATA ARE COLLECTED FROM VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES?

1. Log files

When you visit our website, we will collect and store the following access data (log files):

  • IP address and IP location
  • Referrer URL (the Internet site visited before and afterwards)
  • Number, duration and time of visits
  • Search engines and keywords you used to find our website
  • Browser type, device type, Internet service provider and operating system

We use the log files (access data) we collect for the purpose of operation, security, generation of user statistics and hence optimisation of our website (predominantly legitimate interests).

2. Getting in touch with us

If you get in touch with us using a form on the website or by email, the data you provide will be stored by us for the purpose of handling your enquiry and to deal with any follow-up queries.

In this context, please also consider the following fact sheets:

3. TPA newsletter | TPA publications | TPA invitations to events

You are welcome to subscribe to our newsletter, the TPA Journal or any other TPA publication via our website. We will process the data voluntarily provided by you for this purpose (salutation, academic degree, name, company, email address, postal address) based on your consent to this effect.

You may revoke this consent at any time without the lawfulness of the consent-based data processing effected until such revocation being affected thereby, by revoking your subscription to the newsletter, the TPA Journal or other TPA publications. Please send your revocation message

We will process your revocation as quickly as possible. Please note that you might still get another publication even after unsubscribing due to overlapping.

In this context, please also consider the following information sheets:

Once you have subscribed to the newsletter or a publication, we will send you an email containing a link for you to confirm your subscription.

II. TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL DATA

For the purposes mentioned above, we will forward the collected data to processors employed by us such as in particular providers of marketing tools, IT service providers, providers of other tools and software solutions, IT maintenance services and other providers of similar services. All our processors will process your data only on our behalf and based on our instructions for our purposes described above.

III. COOKIES

Our website uses so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that will be stored on your terminal, using the browser. They do not cause any harm.

Once you have given us your consent to the use of cookies, we will use them to tailor contents and advertisements to your needs, to be able to provide functions for social media and to analyse the visits to our website. If you have not given your consent, we will only use those cookies that are required to operate our website.

Here you can find further information and also change or revoke your consent to the use of cookies:

Additional information on the use of Google Analytics (including anonymisation function)

If you have given your consent, we will also use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House Barrow Street, Dublin, 4 Ireland, hereinafter “Google”, on this website.

We use the IP anonymisation function offered by Google. Google will therefore anonymise your IP address as soon as they receive your IP address.

Google Analytics uses cookies to collect and analyse information regarding your use of our website (including your IP address and the URLs of the websites you visited), in order to generate reports on website activities for us. As a rule, this information is forwarded to and stored on a Google server in the USA or other non-EU countries. We will not store any of your data collected in connection with Google Analytics.

You may also use the settings of your browser to reject the installation of cookies or download an appropriate browser plugin from Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

IV. STORAGE PERIOD

We will store your personal data only for as long as we need them to pursue the purposes described above and perform our contractual and statutory obligations. When we no longer need your personal data we will delete them from our systems and records or anonymise them so that they can no longer be used to identify you.

V. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to be informed about personal data processed by us in your regard. In addition, you have the right to rectify incorrect data, as well as to delete your data (“right to be forgotten”). Moreover, you may revoke your consent to the processing of personal data with effect for the future if the processing is based on your consent. You may also have a right to limit the processing of your data and a right to delivery of the data provided by you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (“data portability”).

You have the right to object to data processing at any time if relevant reasons arise in this respect from your particular situation.

Additionally, you may lodge a complaint with a data protection authority. The competent data protection authority is the Austrian Data Protection Authority.

If you have any questions regarding your personal data, please contact us at datenschutz@tpa-group.at

VI. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Once you follow a link to another website and thus leave our website, we have no further control or influence over the contents provided there or the processing of your personal data. Therefore we cannot assume any guarantee or liability (neither indirect nor direct) for the correctness, completeness, usability, reliability or timelessness of the information provided on such websites.

To the extent legally admissible, we do not assume any liability for the content of linked websites, including without restriction the links on a linked website as well as any modifications or updates of a linked website.

Please also note that the terms of use and data protection provisions of a linked website deviate from the terms of use and data protection standards of our website. For this reason, we recommend that you read and comply with the data protection provisions and terms of use of the linked website.

VII. YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Please note that this website uses the so-called “one-click solution” with regard to YouTube videos. This means that no YouTube cookies are installed just as a result of your visit to our website. By playing a YouTube video you acknowledge that we have no influence on the processing of your personal data by YouTube and that YouTube may install cookies when the video is played and/or use your personal data for the purpose of analysis. Therefore we recommend that you read the data privacy statement, the terms of use and the cookie policy of the operator of YouTube: Privacy & Terms

TPA Unsubscription Form